Meet our Staff

"Pupils are confident and articulate. They are keen to discuss their learning. Pupils feel safe in school. They know that adults will help them should they have any concerns." 

Ofsted 2018

Leadership Team

 

Lisa Francis
Headteacher
Senior Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Ms Beckett
Deputy Headteacher
Curriculum Leader, Equalities Leader, Assessment Leader  Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Mr Christy
Assistant Headteacher
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead,  English Leader.

Ms Doig
Assistant Headteacher
PSHE Leader, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Ms Mayar
EYFS & Year 1 Leader
Thinking School & Extended Services Leader

Ms Short
School Business Manager

Ms Ahmad
SENCO
Special Educational Needs Co-Ordinator

Ms Morris
Phase Leader (2 - 4)

Mr Fisher
Maths Leader

Ms Reidy
Phase Leader (5 - 6)
School Computing Lead (paternity cover)

EYFS

Ms Hitchcock
Nursery Teacher
Eco-School Lead

Ms Mayar
EYFS & Year 1 Leader
Walnut Class Teacher

Ms Buckett
Chestnut Class Teacher

Ms Woods
EYFS Practitioner

Ms Bright
EYFS Practitioner

Ms Legg
EYFS Practitioner

Ms Young
EYFS Practitioner

Ms Barber
EYFS Practitioner
PE Competition Leader

Ms Ibrahim
EYFS Practitioner

 

Ms Ephgrave
EYFS Practitioner

 

KS1 Team

Ms Gilbert
Larch Class Teacher
Phonics & Reading Lead

Ms Wozniak
Oak Class Teacher Thurs - Friday

Ms Murray
Oak Class Teacher Monday - Wednesday
Music Lead

 

Ms Lowe
Cedar Class Teacher
History / Student Lead

Ms Riddle
Phase 1 Lead TA
ELSA, School Librarian & Inclusion Team

Ms Targett
Yew Class Teacher
 

Ms Swaffield
Y2 Support Staff

Ms Wozniak
Y1 Support Staff
ELSA

Ms Desa
Y1 Support Staff
KS2 Team

KS2 Team

Ms Osborne
Lime Class Teacher
Geography Lead

Ms Morris
Phase 2 Leader & Rowan Class Teacher

Ms Kelsall
Elder Class Teacher
Science Lead

 

 

 

Ms Doohan
Holly Class Teacher

Ms Cotton
Birch Class Teacher
PE & Travel Plan Lead

Ms Doig
Elm Class Teacher
PSHE Lead

Ms D'Souza-Rauto
Phase 2 Lead TA
ELSA & Inclusion Team

 

 

 

Ms De Silva
Phase 2 Support Staff

Mr Christy
Beech Class Teacher
English Lead

Ms Kaila
Sycamore Class Teacher
RE Lead

Mr Fisher
Aspen Class Teacher
Maths Lead

Ms Reidy
Phase 3 Leader & Maple Class Teacher

Mr O'Callaghan
Learning Support Teacher

Ms Martin
Juniper Class Teacher
Art & DT Lead

Ms Stow
Phase 3 Support Staff
Senior Midday Play Leader & ELSA

 

Ms Sibley
Phase 3 Support Staff

 

Ms Payne
MFL Teacher

 

Learning Support Team

Ms Smith
Pastoral Lead Teaching Assistant
ELSA

 

Ms Kieley
SaLT Lead Teaching Assistant

Ms Selcuk
Learning Support Assistant

Ms Godman
Learning Support Assistant

Ms Salvona
Learning Support Assistant

 

 

Willow 
Specialist School Dog 

 

 

Lunchtime Team

Ms Barber
MDPL

Ms Stow
Senior Midday Play Leader

Ms Matthews
MDPL

Ms Tyler
MDPL

Ms Ruddock
MDPL

Ms Earley
MDPL

Ms Wozniak
MDPL

Ms Desa
MDPL

Ms Godman
MDPL

Ms Swaffield
MDPL

Ms Khan
MDPL

Ms Da Silva
MDPL

Ms Selcuk
MDPL

Ms Ibrahim
MDPL

Ms Sibley
MDPL

Ms Smith
Lunchtime Inclusion

Ms Davies
Casual MDPL

Ms Constantinou
MDPL

Ms Barber
MDPL

Ms Earley
MDPL

Ms Spanswick
MDPL
Admin & Site Team

Admin & Site Team

Ms Short
School Business Manager

 

Ms Sellers
Office Manager

Ms Cooper
PA to Headteacher and SLT

Ms Richards
Finance Administrator

Ms Brooker
Office Administrator

Mr Trinidad
Site Manager

  

Mr Noel
Site Assistant

The Copse @ Hillcross

Ms Mayar
SLT Lead

Ms Godman

Ms Smith
Copse Manager

Ms Ruddock

Ms Earley

Ms Matthews

Ms Cleavely

Ms Buller

Ms Matthews

 

Hillcross Primary School, Ashridge Way, Morden, Surrey, SM4 4EE

020 8542 6936

info@hillcross.merton.sch.uk