Meet our Staff

"Pupils are confident and articulate. They are keen to discuss their learning. Pupils feel safe in school. They know that adults will help them should they have any concerns." 

Ofsted 2018

Leadership Team

Tanja Doig

Assistant Headteacher, DSL, PSHE and Pastoral Lead & Team Oak Teacher (Monday & Tuesday)

Lisa Francis

Headteacher

Lee Christy

Assistant Headteacher, DSL, Teaching and Learning Lead, Student Lead & Team Holly Teacher

Natalie Bennett

EYFS Leader & Team Walnut Teacher (Monday - Thursday)

Carina Morris

Phase 1 Leader (1-3), Assessment Leader & Team Cedar Teacher (Tuesday - Friday)

Cath Reidy

Phase 2 Leader (4-6), Curriculum Leader & Team Maple Teacher

Steph Mayar

Assitant Head Teacher, DSL, Inclusion Manager (SENCo) & Team Cedar Teacher (Monday)

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

EYFS Team

Lucy Young

Nursery Nurse

Louise Ephgrave

Nursery Nurse

Jane Buckett

Team Chestnut Teacher

Music Leader

Natalie Bennett

Team Walnut Teacher (Mon-Thurs)

Claire Bright

Nursery Nurse & Walnut Team Teacher (Friday)

Julia Legg

Nursery Nurse

Sue Tilt

Support Staff

Sarah Barber

Early Years Practitioner

Bisma Khan

Learning Support Assistant

Almaz Ennis-Morris

Nursery Teams Teacher

Eco-Schools Leader

Phase 1 Team (1-3)

Lisa Woods

Year 3 Support

Becca Gilbert

Team Larch Teacher & Phonics & Reading Lead

Phonics & Reading Leader

Holly Arnot

Oak Team Teacher (Wednesday - Friday)

DT Leader

Tanja Doig

Team Oak Teacher (Monday & Tuesday)

Lisa Riddle

Year 2 Support & ELSA

Kate Phillips

Y1 Support Staff

Steph Mayar

Team Cedar Teacher (Mon)

Carina Morris

Team Cedar Teacher (Tuesday - Friday)

Lucy Kelsall

Team Yew Teacher

Science & Mental Health Leader

Beth Wozniak

Year 1 Support

Isobel Desa

Y2 Support Staff

Vicki Lowe

Team Elder Teacher

Phase 1 Maths & History Leader

Becce Swaffield

Y3 Support Staff

Chloe Swain

Team Rowan Teacher

Geography Leader

Angela Smith

Learning Support Assistant - Pastoral Lead

Yuliya Constantinou

Learning Support Assistant

Hiba Badel

Year 2 Support

Lara Ibrahim

Learning Support Assistant

Phase 2 Team (4-6)

Caitriona Channell

Team Elm Teacher

PE & Healthy Schools Leader

Michelle De Silva

Y5 Support Staff

Rose D'Souza Rauto

Lead Support Staff & ELSA

Stephen O'Callaghan

Team Beech Teacher

RE Leader

Lee Christy

Team Holly Teacher

Lauren Jarvis

Year 4 Support

Cath Reidy

Team Maple Teacher

Sophie Martin

Team Juniper Teacher

Phase 2 Maths & Art Leader

Helen Stow

Lead Support Staff Y6& ELSA

Hanka Selcuk

Year 4 Support

Tracy Godman

Learning Support Assistant

Sally Salvona

Learning Support Assistant

Nida Ghuari

Learning Support Assistant

Karen Catterall

Team Aspen Teacher

Computing Leader

Lunchtime Team

Helen Stow

Senior MDPL

Angela Smith

Lunchtime Inclusion Team

Debbie Tyler

MDPL

Katie Matthews

MDPL

Courtney Ruddock

MDPL

Julie Earley

MDPL

Beth Wozniak

MDPL

Isobel Desa

MDPL

Tracy Godman

MDPL

Becce Swaffield

MDPL

Bisma Khan

MDPL

Michelle De Silva

MDPL

Lauren Jarvis

MDPL

Hanka Selcuk

MDPL

Lara Ibrahim

MDPL

Sally Salvona

MDPL

Yuliya Constantinou

MDPL

Shalane Earley

MDPL

Gabi Spanswick

MDPL

Kate Phillips

MDPL

Hiba Badel

MDPL

Admin & Site Team

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

Georgia Brayne

School Business Officer (Admin & HR)

Cheryl Cooper

PA to Headteacher & SLT/Office Manager

Tracy Richards

School Business Officer (Finance, Premisis & Facilities)Finance & HR Officer

Sadie Brooker

Office Administrator

Paula Banyon

Office Administrator

Matt Trinidad

Facilities Manager

Nana Sarpong

Site Supervisor

The Copse @Hillcross

Steph Mayar

SLT Lead

Angela Smith

Copse Manager

Tracy Godman

Courtney Ruddock

Julie Earley

Sandra Matthews

Debbie Tyler

Katie Matthews

Gabi Spanswick

Yuliya Constantinou

Play Worker

Hillcross Primary School, Ashridge Way, Morden, Surrey, SM4 4EE

020 8542 6936

info@hillcross.merton.sch.uk