Meet our Staff

"Pupils are confident and articulate. They are keen to discuss their learning. Pupils feel safe in school. They know that adults will help them should they have any concerns." 

Ofsted 2018

Leadership Team

Tanja Doig

Assistant Headteacher & Team Oak Teacher

Lisa Francis

Headteacher

Lee Christy

Assistant Headteacher & Team Beech Teacher

Natalie Bennett

EYFS Leader & Team Walnut Teacher

Carina Morris

Phase 1 Leader (1-3) & Team Cedar Teacher

Cath Reidy

Phase 2 Leader (4-6) & Team Maple Teacher

Steph Mayar

Assitant Head Teacher, Inclusion Manager (SENCo) & Team Cedar Teacher

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

EYFS Team

Holly Arnot

Nursery Team Teacher (Tues-Thurs)

Lucy Young

Nursery Team Teacher (Mon/Fri)

Jane Buckett

Team Chestnut Teacher

Natalie Bennett

Team Walnut Teacher (Mon-Thurs)

Lisa Woods

Nursery Nurse

Claire Bright

Nursery Nurse

Julia Legg

Nursery Nurse

Louise Ephgrave

Nursery Nurse

Sue Tilt

Support Staff

Bisma Khan

Learning Support Assistant

Lara Ibrahim

Learning Support Assistant

Phase 1 Team (1-3)

Becca Gilbert

Team Larch Teacher & Phonics & Reading Lead

Becky Targett

Team Oak Teacher & Y1 Support Staff

Tanja Doig

Team Oak Teacher

Sarah Barber

Y2 Support Staff

Lisa Riddle

Lead Support Staff & ELSA

Kate Phillips

Y1 Support Staff

Steph Mayar

Team Cedar Teacher (Fri)

Carina Morris

Team Cedar Teacher (Mon-Thur)

Lucy Kelsall

Team Yew Teacher

Beth Wozniak

Y2 Support Staff & ELSA

Isobel Desa

Y2 Support Staff

Vicki Lowe

Team Elder Teacher

Rebecca Cotton

Team Rowan Teacher

Becce Swaffield

Y3 Support Staff

Phase 2 Team (4-6)

Caitriona Channell

Team Elm Teacher

Peter Hill

Team Holly Teacher (Wed-Fri)

Michelle De Silva

Y4 Support Staff

Rose D'Souza Rauto

Lead Support Staff & ELSA

Stephen O'Callaghan

Team Holly Teacher (Mon & Tues)

Lee Christy

Team Beech Teacher

Chloe Swain

Team Aspen Teacher

Lauren Jarvis

Year 5 Support Staff

Cath Reidy

Team Maple Teacher

Sophie Martin

Team Juniper Teacher

Helen Stow

Lead Support Staff & ELSA

Siobhan Payne

MFL Teacher

Learning Support Team

Angela Smith

Learning Support Assistant - Pastoral Lead

Lara Ibrahim

Learning Support Assistant

Hanka Selcuk

Learning Support Assistant

Tracy Godman

Learning Support Assistant

Sally Salvona

Learning Support Assistant

Shalane Earley

Learning Support Assistant

Nida Ghuari

Learning Support Assistant

Yuliya Constantinou

Learning Support Assistant

Hiba Badel

Learning Support Assistant

Bisma Khan

Learning Support Assistant

Sam Pemble

Learning Support Assistant

Lunchtime Team

Helen Stow

Senior MDPL

Angela Smith

Lunchtime Inclusion Team

Debbie Tyler

MDPL

Katie Matthews

MDPL

Courtney Ruddock

MDPL

Julie Earley

MDPL

Beth Wozniak

MDPL

Isobel Desa

MDPL

Tracy Godman

MDPL

Becce Swaffield

MDPL

Bisma Khan

MDPL

Michelle De Silva

MDPL

Lauren Jarvis

MDPL

Hanka Selcuk

MDPL

Lara Ibrahim

MDPL

Sally Salvona

MDPL

Yuliya Constantinou

MDPL

Shalane Earley

MDPL

Gabi Spanswick

MDPL

Kate Phillips

MDPL

Hiba Badel

MDPL

Admin & Site Team

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

Georgia Brayne

Office Manager

Cheryl Cooper

PA to Headteacher & SLT

Tracy Richards

Finance & HR Officer

Sadie Brooker

Office Administrator

Paula Banyon

Office Administrator

Matt Trinidad

Facilities Manager

Nana Sarpong

Site Supervisor

The Copse @Hillcross

Steph Mayar

SLT Lead

Angela Smith

Copse Manager

Tracy Godman

Courtney Ruddock

Julie Earley

Sandra Matthews

Debbie Tyler

Katie Matthews

Gabi Spanswick

Play Worker

Hillcross Primary School, Ashridge Way, Morden, Surrey, SM4 4EE

020 8542 6936

info@hillcross.merton.sch.uk