Skip to content ↓

Hillcross Primary School

In this section...

Meet the Staff

"School leaders are ambitious and have high aspirations for the school.  They have built a skilled team of staff who work hard to ensure that pupils achieve well across the school"
(Ofsted, 2014)

In order that our partnership between staff and parents works well, the school has an open door policy.  Staff are available at the beginning and end of the school day to speak briefly with parents and carers and appointments for more lengthy discussions will be readily made when necessary. We actively encourage parents to share their children’s achievements and areas of development with class teachers.

We look forward to meeting and working with you all throughout our time in the school.

Senior Leadership Team 

Lisa Francis

Headteacher

Senior Designated SafeguardingĀ Lead

Lee Christy

Assistant Headteacher

Helen Beckett

Deputy Headteacher

Curriculum Leader, Equalities Leader, Assessment Leader and Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Tanja Doig

Assistant Headteacher

PSHE Leader, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) and Year 2 Teacher

Steph Mayar

EYFS Leader

Thinking School Leader and Reception Class Teacher

Ruth Butchers

Mathematics Leader

Year 5 Teacher

Kari Ahmad

SENCO

Special Educational Needs Co-Ordinator

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

EYFS Team 

Steph Mayar

EYFS Leader

Julia Edmonson

Nursery Teacher

History Leader

Jennifer Benson-Breen

Nursery Teacher

Natalie Bennett

Chestnut Class Teacher

Holly Arnot

Chestnut Class Teacher

Steph Mayar

Walnut Class Teacher

Claire Bright

EYs Practioner

Lisa Woods

EYs Practitioner

Akua Anane

EYs Practitioner

Julia Legg

EYS Practitioner

Lucy Young

EYs Practitioner

Sarah Barber

EYs Practitioner

PE Competition Leader

Jane Buckett

EYs Practitioner

KS1 Team 

Tanja Doig

Phase One Leader

Maria Hughes

Larch Class Teacher

Geography Leader

Anna Tan

Ash Class Teacher

Becky Targett

Oak Class Teacher

RE Leader

Holly Arnot

Larch Class Teacher

Tanja Doig

Cedar Class Teacher

Vicki Lowe

Pine Class Teacher

Student & Volunteering Lead

Rebecca Gilbert

Yew Class Teacher

Bethany Wozniak

Support Staff

Lisa Riddle

Phase 1 Lead Teaching Assistant

ELSA & School Librarian

Isobel Desa

Support Staff

Ellie Wahba

Support Staff Phase

ELSA

Louise Ephgrave

Support Staff

Harry Short

Support Staff

KS2 Team 

Claire Baker

Phase Two Leader

Ellie Batzorig

Elder Class Teacher

Niamh Shaughnesy

Rowan Class Teacher

Claire Baker

Lime Class Teacher

Peter Hill

Holly Class Teacher

Computing Lead

Lucy Kelsall

Elm Class Teacher

Healthy Schools Leader

Cassie Corrogan

Birch Class Teacher

Cath Reidy

Phase 3 Leader

Ruth Butchers

Aspen Class Teacher

Maths Leader

Bryony Fraser

Core Subject Teacher Y5

Kasia Halota

Beech Class Teacher

Cath Reidy

Maple Class Teacher

Creative Arts Leader

Stephen O'Callaghan

Core Subject Teacher Y6

Bharti Kaila

Juniper Class Teacher

Helen Stow

Support Staff

Senior Midday Play Leader

Rose D'Souza

Phase 2 Lead Teaching Assistant

ELSA

Michelle De Silva

Support Staff

Grace Wreford

Phase 3 Lead Teaching Assistant

ELSA

Lauren Jarvis

Support Staff

Learning Support Team 

Angela Smith

Pastoral Lead Teaching Assistant

ELSA

Sue Kieley

SaLT Lead Teaching Assistant

Hanka Selcuk

Learning Support Assistant

Kasia Araszkiewska

Learning Support Assistant

Tracy Godman

Learning Support Assistant

ELSA

Becce Swaffield

Learning Support Assistant

Kimberley Madle

Learning Support Assistant

Ana Caldeira

Learning Support Assistant

Naimah Rahman

Learning Support Assistant

Lunchtime Team 

Helen Stow

Senior Midday Play Leader

Sandy Barber

MDPL

Debbie Tyler

Nursery MDPL

Sabrina

Reception MDPL

Julie Earley

Reception MDPL

Bethany Wozniak

Y1 MDPL

Isobel Desa

Y1 MDPL

Becce Swaffield

Y1 MDPL

Harry Short

Y2 MDPL

Ellie Wahba

Y2 MDPL

Lara Ibrahim

Y3 MDPL

Kasia

Y3 MDPL

Michelle De Silva

Y4 MDPL

Debbie Tyler

Y4 MDPL

Hanka Selcuk

Y5 MDPL

Naimah

Y5 MDPL

Ana Caldeira

Y6 MDPL

Kimberley Madle

Y6 MDPL

Angela Smith

Lunchtime Inclusion

Cathy Herold

Casual MDPL

Georgie Davies

Casual MDPL

Lynn Hutt

Casual MDPL

Admin & Site Team 

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

Georgia Sellers

Office Manager

Cheryl Cooper

PA to Headteacher and SLT

Tracy Richards

Finance Administrator

Matt Trinidad

Site Manager

Russ Crandley

Site Assistant

The Copse @ Hillcross 

Courtney Ruddock

Angela Smith

Julie Earley

Sandra Matthews

Julie Cleavely

Christine Buller