Skip to content ↓

Hillcross Primary School

In this section...

Meet the Staff

Ofsted 2018: "Pupils are confident and articulate. They are keen to discuss their learning. Pupils feel safe in school. They know that adults will help them should they have any concerns." 

Senior Leadership Team 

Lisa Francis

Headteacher

Senior Designated SafeguardingĀ Lead

Lee Christy

Assistant Headteacher

Quality of Teaching, Learning & Assessment Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, English Leader, Educational Visits & Activities, Break & Lunchtime

Helen Beckett

Deputy Headteacher

Outcomes for Pupils Curriculum Leader, Equalities Leader, Assessment Leader and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Tanja Doig

Assistant Headteacher

PSHE Leader, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) and Year 2 Teacher

Steph Mayar

EYFS Leader

Thinking School Leader and Reception Class Teacher

Ruth Butchers

Mathematics Leader

Year 5 Teacher

Kari Ahmad

SENCO

Special Educational Needs Co-Ordinator

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

EYFS Team 

Steph Mayar

EYFS Leader

Julia Edmonson

Nursery Teacher

History Leader

Jennifer Benson-Breen

Nursery Teacher

Natalie Bennett

Chestnut Class Teacher

Holly Arnot

Chestnut Class Teacher

Steph Mayar

Walnut Class Teacher

Claire Bright

EYs Practioner

Lisa Woods

EYs Practitioner

Julia Legg

EYS Practitioner

Lucy Young

EYs Practitioner

Sarah Barber

EYs Practitioner

PE Competition Leader

Jane Buckett

EYs Practitioner

KS1 Team 

Carina Morris

Phase One Leader

Maria Hughes

Larch Class Teacher

Geography Leader

Setareh Majlesi

Ash Class Teacher

Carina Morris

Oak Class Teacher

Holly Arnot

Larch Class Teacher

Tanja Doig

Cedar Class Teacher

Vicki Lowe

Pine Class Teacher

Student & Volunteering Lead

Rebecca Gilbert

Yew Class Teacher

Bethany Wozniak

Support Staff

Lisa Riddle

Phase 1 Lead Teaching Assistant

ELSA & School Librarian

Isobel Desa

Support Staff

Ellie Wahba

Support Staff

ELSA

Louise Ephgrave

Support Staff

Jen Murray

Support Staff

Becce Swaffield

Support Staff

KS2 Team 

Helen Beckett

Phase Two Leader

Sarah Newman

Elder Class Teacher

Niamh Shaughnesy

Rowan Class Teacher

Claire Baker

Lime Class Teacher

Peter Hill

Holly Class Teacher

Computing Lead

Lucy Kelsall

Elm Class Teacher

Healthy Schools Leader

Cassie Corrogan

Birch Class Teacher

Cath Reidy

Phase 3 Leader

Ruth Butchers

Aspen Class Teacher

Maths Leader

Bryony Fraser

Core Subject Teacher Y5

Kasia Halota

Beech Class Teacher

Cath Reidy

Maple Class Teacher

Creative Arts Leader

Stephen O'Callaghan

Core Subject Teacher Y6

Bharti Kaila

Juniper Class Teacher

Helen Stow

Support Staff

Senior Midday Play Leader

Rose D'Souza

Phase 2 Lead Teaching Assistant

ELSA

Michelle De Silva

Support Staff

Rhian Sibley

Support Staff

Lauren Jarvis

Support Staff

Learning Support Team 

Angela Smith

Pastoral Lead Teaching Assistant

ELSA

Sue Kieley

SaLT Lead Teaching Assistant

Hanka Selcuk

Learning Support Assistant

Kasia Araszkiewska

Learning Support Assistant

Tracy Godman

Learning Support Assistant

ELSA

Lara Ibrahim

Learning Support Assistant

Sally Salvona

Learning Support Assistant

Naimah Rahman

Learning Support Assistant

Lunchtime Team 

Sandy Barber

MDPL

Helen Stow

Senior Midday Play Leader

Lauren Jarvis

MDPL

Debbie Tyler

Nursery MDPL

Yuliya

Nursey MDPL

Courtney Ruddock

Reception MDPL

Julie Earley

Reception MDPL

Bethany Wozniak

Y1 MDPL

Isobel Desa

Y1 MDPL

Tracy Godman

Y1 MDPL

Ellie Wahba

Y2 MDPL

Becce Swaffield

Y2 MDPL

Kasia

Y3 MDPL

Yuliya Constantinou

Y3 MDPL

Bisma

Y4 MDPL

Michelle Da Silva

Y4 MDPL

Naimah

Y5 MDPL

Hanka Selcuk

Y5 MDPL

Lara Ibrahim

Y6 MDPL

Rhian Sibley

Y6 MDPL

Angela Smith

Lunchtime Inclusion

Georgie Davies

Casual MDPL

Admin & Site Team 

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

Georgia Sellers

Office Manager

Cheryl Cooper

PA to Headteacher and SLT

Tracy Richards

Finance Administrator

Sadie Brooker

Office Administrator

Matt Trinidad

Site Manager

Russ Crandley

Site Assistant

The Copse @ Hillcross 

Courtney Ruddock

Angela Smith

Julie Earley

Sandra Matthews

Julie Cleavely

Christine Buller