Meet our Staff

"Pupils are confident and articulate. They are keen to discuss their learning. Pupils feel safe in school. They know that adults will help them should they have any concerns." 

Ofsted 2018

Leadership Team

Lisa Francis

Headteacher

Helen Beckett

Deputy Headteacher

Lee Christy

Assistant Headteacher

Tanja Doig

Assistant Headteacher

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

Kari Ahmad

Senco

Steph Mayar

EYFS & Year 1 Leader

Carina Morris

Phase Leader 2-4

Richard Fisher

Maths Leader

Cath Reidy

Phase Leader 5-6

Natalie Bennett

Phase Leader 2-4

EYFS Team

Julia Hitchcock

Team Nursery Class Teacher Eco-School Lead

Steph Mayar

EYFS & Year 1 Leader Team Walnut Class Teacher

Jane Buckett

Team Chestnut Class Teacher

Lisa Woods

EYFS Practitioner

Claire Bright

EYFS Practitioner

Julia Legg

EYFS Practitioner

Lucy Young

EYFS Practitioner

Sarah Barber

EYFS Practitioner

Lara Ibrahim

EYFS Practitioner

Louise Ephgrave

EYFS Practitioner

Holly Arnot

Class Teacher

Phase 1 Team (KS1)

Becca Gilbert

Team Larch Class Teacher Phonics & Reading Lead

Beth Wozniak

Team Oak Class Teacher Thurs - Friday

Jen Murray

Team Oak Class Teacher Monday - Wednesday Music Lead

Vicki Lowe

Team Cedar Class Teacher History / Student Lead

Lisa Riddle

Phase Lead Support Staff

Becky Targett

Team Yew Class Teacher

Becce Swaffield

Y2 Support Staff

Beth Wozniak

Y1 Support Staff ELSA

Isobel Desa

Y1 Support Staff

Lauren Jarvis

Year 2 Support Staff

Phase 2 Team (KS2)

Rose D'Souza Rauto

Phase Lead Support Staff

Charlotte Osbourne

Team Lime Class Teacher

Natalie Bennett

Team Rowan Class Teacher

Lucy Kelsall

Team Elder Class Teacher

Caitriona Doohan

Team Holly Class Teacher

Tanja Doig

Team Elm Class Teacher

Michelle De Silva

Phase 2 Support Staff

Rebecca Cotton

Team Birch Class Teacher

Peter Hill

Class Teacher

Phase 3 Team (KS2)

Lee Christy

Team Beech Class Teacher

Bharti Kaila

Team Sycamore Class Teacher

Richard Fisher

Team Aspen Class Teacher

Cath Reidy

Team Maple Class Teacher

Stephen O'Callaghan

Learning Support Teacher

Sophie Martin

Team Juniper Class Teacher

Helen Stow

Phase 3 Support Staff

Rhian Sibley

Phase 3 Support Staff

Siobhan Payne

MFL Teacher

Learning Support Team

Angela Smith

Support Staff - Pastoral Lead

Susan Kieley

Support Staff - SaLT Lead

Hanka Selcuk

Learning Support Assistant

Tracy Godman

Learning Support Assistant

Sally Salvona

Learning Support Assistant

Willow

Specialist School Dog

Lara Ibrahim

MDPL

Lunchtime Team

Beth Wozniak

MDPL

Angela Smith

Lunchtime Inclusion Team

Debbie Tyler

MDPL

Katie Matthews

MDPL

Helen Stow

Senior MDPL

Courtney Ruddock

MDPL

Julie Earley

MDPL

Beth Wozniak

MDPL

Isobel Desa

MDPL

Tracy Godman

MDPL

Becce Swaffield

MDPL

Bisma Khan

MDPL

Michelle De Silva

MDPL

Hanka Selcuk

MDPL

Rhian Sibley

MDPL

Georgie Davies

MDPL

Yuliya Constantinou

MDPL

Shalane Earley

MDPL

Gabbie Spanswick

MDPL

Admin & Site Team

Cheryl Cooper

PA to SLT

Matt Trinidad

Site Manager

Ruth Short

School Business Manager

Georgia Sellers

Office Manager

Cheryl Cooper

PA to Headteacher & SLT

Tracy Richards

Finance Administrator

Sadie Brooker

Office Administrator

Peter Noel

Site Assistant

The Copse @Hillcross

Angela Smith

Copse Manager

Steph Mayar

SLT Lead

Tracy Godman

Courtney Ruddock

Julie Earley

Sandra Matthews

Julie Cleavely

Christine Buller

Katie Matthews

Hillcross Primary School, Ashridge Way, Morden, Surrey, SM4 4EE

020 8542 6936

info@hillcross.merton.sch.uk